V. Janssen Stats
Club: Portland Timbers · Position: Forward.
Next: Austin v Portland Timbers · Major League Soccer · Sun 8 Nov, 00:00 GMT · Austin allow 18.3 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
V. Janssen (Portland Timbers, forward) has 5 goals and 2 assists in 15 appearances in 2026 (752 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Major League Soccer: 1.88, higher than 44% of 139 forwards. Started 9 of 15. Next: Austin v Portland Timbers, Sun 8 Nov, 00:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
V. Janssen has 13 appearances and 718 minutes in Major League Soccer 2026 as a forward for Portland Timbers.
Janssen’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.0 per match over 13 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 70th percentile of 621 qualifying Major League Soccer players.
Against forwards in Major League Soccer 2026, V. Janssen stands out on 0.63 goals per 90 (higher than 84%) and 1.75 key passes per 90 (higher than 81%); the cohort is 139 players with 450+ minutes.
V. Janssen (Portland Timbers) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.7 per match across 15 appearances, and has five goals and two assists in 15 appearances in 2026 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 2 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 15 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
V. Janssen is a forward at Portland Timbers, with 13 appearances and 718 minutes in Major League Soccer 2026. TACTIX Impact: 3.0 per match across 13 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 70th percentile of 621 qualifying Major League Soccer players. V. Janssen has started 9 of 15 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 50 minutes. That is 24% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (718 of 2970 across 33 club matches).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 139 Major League Soccer forwards with 450+ minutes: 0.63 goals per 90 — higher than 84% and 1.75 key passes per 90 — higher than 81%. V. Janssen recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Forwards, Major League Soccer 2026 (n = 139): Scoring (strong, 84th percentile) and Creation (strong, 83rd percentile). Lower on the radar: Discipline (15th percentile — fewer is better on this axis), against 139 Forwards, Major League Soccer 2026 (n = 139).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 10.0, -0.2, 1.0, 4.9, 1.2 — trending up, averaging 3.4 against a season figure of 2.7. Discipline: five yellow cards and one red card in 15 appearances in 2026. Next up: Austin v Portland Timbers, Sun 8 Nov, 00:00 GMT (Major League Soccer). Austin allow 18.3 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Forwards, Major League Soccer 2026 (n = 139): G. Berterame, Mateo Silvetti and L. Farrington (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026 · All Competitions
Started 9 of 15 appearances, 6 from the bench · 50 minutes per appearance · 24% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (718 of 2970).
Major League Soccer only: 13 apps · 3 Impact per match in 2026. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
V. Janssen Stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2026, forward
| Stat | V. Janssen | vs forwards |
|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.63 | higher than 84% |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.88 | higher than 44% |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 1.13 | higher than 57% |
| Shot accuracy | 60.0% | higher than 76% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.75 | higher than 81% |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.88 | higher than 55% |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 1.50 | higher than 56% |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.88 | fewer than 7% |
Per 90 minutes over 718 minutes in Major League Soccer 2026. Ranked against 139 Major League Soccer forwards with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot8 of 10
- 2+ shots4 of 10
- 1+ shot on target6 of 10
- 1+ foul won6 of 10
- Scored3 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-06 to 2026-11-02, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Major League Soccer 2026, forward
V. Janssen · Forwards, Major League Soccer 2026 (n = 139) median
| Axis | V. Janssen | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.88on target 60.0% | 1.99 | 44th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.63 | 0.33 | 84th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 2.01 | 1.29 | 83rd |
| Passingpasses p90 | 23.82accuracy 84.2% | 22.95 | 53rd |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.88success 77.8% | 0.81 | 55th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.39win rate 50.7% | 4.44 | 50th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.63 | 1.35 | 63rd |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.26 | 1.36 | 85th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 718 minutes in Major League Soccer 2026. Cohort: 139 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in Major League Soccer
3 per match — 70th percentile of 621 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Portland Timbers | 15 | 5 | 2 | 1.08 | 1.68 | 2.7 |
| 2025 | Antwerp | 34 | 9 | 7 | 0.84 | 0.99 | 3.4 |
| 2024 | Antwerp | 20 | 5 | 2 | 0.97 | 1.28 | 3.5 |
| 2023 | Antwerp | 19 | 6 | 2 | 0.79 | 1.04 | 3.2 |
| 2022 | Antwerp | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1.57 | 1.05 | 1.9 |
| 2022 | Netherlands national team | 1 | 0 | 1 | – | – | 3.4 |
| 2021 | Monterrey | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.1 |
| 2018 | Tottenham | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.9 |
| 2018 | Netherlands national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.0 |
| 2017 | Tottenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | -0.1 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | v Houston Dynamo | 82 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 | 10 | Match → |
| 2026-10-29 | @ St. Louis City | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 | -0.2 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-25 | v Charlotte | 83 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 1 | Match → |
| 2026-10-18 | v Colorado Rapids | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 4.9 | Match → |
| 2026-10-15 | @ Los Angeles Galaxy | 74 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2026-10-11 | @ Sporting Kansas City | 63 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 4.5 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-27 | @ San Jose Earthquakes | 79 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2026-09-20 | v Atlanta United FC sub | 37 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2026-09-10 | v St. Louis City | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 3 | Match → |
| 2026-09-06 | v Minnesota United FC | 68 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9.6 | 17.2 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026 · all competitions: Shots 1.73 at home (469 min), 1.91 away (283 min); Shots on target 1.15 at home (469 min), 0.95 away (283 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: V. Janssen’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does V. Janssen average per 90?
- V. Janssen averages 1.88 shots per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2026 (718 minutes) — higher than 44% of 139 Major League Soccer forwards with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does V. Janssen have this season?
- This season V. Janssen has 5 goals and 2 assists in 15 appearances (752 minutes played).
- Does V. Janssen start every game?
- V. Janssen started 9 of 15 appearances in 2026, averaging 50 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does V. Janssen get booked?
- V. Janssen was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 5 yellow and 1 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.