J. Laurent Stats
Club: Burnley · Position: Midfielder · Born: 6 May 1995 (age 31) · Nationality: England.
Next: Cardiff v Burnley · Championship · Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT · Cardiff allow 14.8 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
J. Laurent (Burnley, midfielder) has 1 goal and 1 assist in 15 appearances in 2026/27 (1187 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Championship: 1.10, higher than 58% of 127 midfielders. Started 13 of 15. Next: Cardiff v Burnley, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
J. Laurent has 13 appearances and 1067 minutes in the Championship 2026/27 as a midfielder for Burnley.
Laurent’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.2 per match over 13 appearances in Championship matches, the 42nd percentile of 500 qualifying Championship players.
In 9 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, J. Laurent had a tackle (all competitions).
J. Laurent (Burnley) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 15 appearances, and has one goal and one assist in 15 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 3 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 15 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
J. Laurent is a midfielder at Burnley, with 13 appearances and 1067 minutes in the Championship 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.2 per match across 13 appearances in Championship matches, the 42nd percentile of 500 qualifying Championship players. J. Laurent has started 13 of 15 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 79 minutes. That is 85% of the Championship minutes available to him (1067 of 1260 across 14 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.58 key passes per 90 at home (513 minutes) against 0.80 away (674 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
J. Laurent recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Lower on the radar: Discipline (17th percentile — fewer is better on this axis) and Defending (28th percentile), against 127 Midfielders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 127).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.7, 2.1, 2.2, 5.0, 5.7 — trending down, averaging 3.5 against a season figure of 2.1. Discipline: five yellow cards and one red card in 15 appearances in 2026/27, and 1.43 fouls per 90 in the Championship. Next up: Cardiff v Burnley, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT (Championship). Cardiff allow 14.8 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 127): E. Kayembe, T. Cantwell and E. Galbraith (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 13 of 15 appearances, 2 from the bench · 79 minutes per appearance · 85% of the Championship minutes available (1067 of 1260).
Championship only: 13 apps · 2.2 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
J. Laurent Stats per 90 · Championship 2026/27, midfielder
| Stat | J. Laurent | vs midfielders |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 38.46 | higher than 53% |
| Pass accuracy | 79.2% | higher than 36% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.10 | higher than 44% |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.10 | higher than 58% |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.34 | higher than 50% |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.59 | higher than 46% |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.52 | higher than 43% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.42 | higher than 18% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.43 | fewer than 24% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.51 | fewer than 6% |
Per 90 minutes over 1067 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Ranked against 127 Championship midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot6 of 10
- 1+ shot on target1 of 10
- 1+ tackle9 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-05 to 2026-11-03, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Championship 2026/27, midfielder
J. Laurent · Midfielders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 127) median
| Axis | J. Laurent | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.10on target 30.8% | 0.93 | 58th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 43rd |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.18 | 1.30 | 44th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 38.46accuracy 79.2% | 36.75 | 53rd |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.59success 53.8% | 0.62 | 46th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.22win rate 46.3% | 4.38 | 40th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.28 | 3.06 | 28th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.94 | 1.33 | 83rd |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1067 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Cohort: 127 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in the Championship
2.2 per match — 42th percentile of 500 qualifying Championship players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Burnley | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0.45 | 1.14 | 2.1 |
| 2025/26 | Burnley | 36 | 2 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.67 | 1.9 |
| 2024/25 | Burnley | 43 | 2 | 2 | 0.29 | 0.76 | 2.2 |
| 2024/25 | Stoke City | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.32 | 1.91 | 1.6 |
| 2023/24 | Stoke City | 40 | 3 | 3 | 0.34 | 0.78 | 2.7 |
| 2022/23 | Stoke City | 35 | 5 | 3 | 0.26 | 0.81 | 3.7 |
| 2021/22 | Reading | 41 | 2 | 4 | 0.30 | 0.47 | 3.5 |
| 2020/21 | Reading | 46 | 3 | 3 | 0.29 | 0.55 | 3.9 |
| 2019/20 | Shrewsbury | 32 | 2 | 2 | 0.56 | 0.88 | 2.7 |
| 2018/19 | Shrewsbury | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1.33 | 0.67 | 5.5 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-03 | @ QPR | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.3 | 2.7 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-31 | v Portsmouth | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.1 | 2.1 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-24 | @ Lincoln | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2026-10-16 | v Wolves | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 5 | Match → |
| 2026-10-13 | v Charlton | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 5.7 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | @ Watford | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2026-09-19 | v Derby | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.5 | 1.1 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-12 | @ Swansea | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2026-09-08 | @ Wrexham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 2.3 | Match → |
| 2026-09-05 | v Bristol City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.3 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 1.58 at home (513 min), 0.80 away (674 min); Shots 0.88 at home (513 min), 1.34 away (674 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: J. Laurent’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does J. Laurent average per 90?
- J. Laurent averages 1.10 shots per 90 minutes in Championship 2026/27 (1067 minutes) — higher than 58% of 127 Championship midfielders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does J. Laurent have this season?
- This season J. Laurent has 1 goal and 1 assist in 15 appearances (1187 minutes played).
- Does J. Laurent start every game?
- J. Laurent started 13 of 15 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 79 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does J. Laurent get booked?
- J. Laurent was booked in 3 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 5 yellow and 1 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.