Luke Thomas Stats
Club: ST Mirren · Position: Midfielder · Born: 19 Feb 1999 (age 27) · Nationality: England.
Next: ST Mirren v Rangers · Premiership · Sat 7 Nov, 20:00 GMT · Rangers allow 9.1 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Luke Thomas (ST Mirren, midfielder) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 12 appearances in 2026/27 (470 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premiership: 0.77, higher than 38% of 53 midfielders. Started 5 of 12. Next: ST Mirren v Rangers, Sat 7 Nov, 20:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Luke Thomas has a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 12 appearances in Premiership matches, the 35th percentile of 240 qualifying Premiership players.
Against midfielders in the Premiership 2026/27, Luke Thomas stands out on 4.79 tackles per 90 (higher than 99%) and 2.30 key passes per 90 (higher than 92%); the cohort is 53 players with 432+ minutes.
Thomas had a tackle in 9 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
Luke Thomas (ST Mirren) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 12 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 31 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 12 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Luke Thomas is a midfielder at ST Mirren, with 12 appearances and 470 minutes in the Premiership 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.1 per match across 12 appearances in Premiership matches, the 35th percentile of 240 qualifying Premiership players. Luke Thomas has started 5 of 12 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 39 minutes. That is 44% of the Premiership minutes available to him (470 of 1080 across 12 club matches).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 53 Premiership midfielders with 432+ minutes: 4.79 tackles per 90 — higher than 99% and 2.30 key passes per 90 — higher than 92%. Luke Thomas recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 53): Defending (elite, 94th percentile) and Duels (elite, 92nd percentile). Lower on the radar: Passing (21st percentile) and Dribbling (25th percentile), against 53 Midfielders, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 53).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.6, 1.5, 1.4, 3.3, 2.7 — broadly level, averaging 2.7 against a season figure of 2.1. Discipline: two yellow cards in 12 appearances in 2026/27, and 1.53 fouls per 90 in the Premiership. Next up: ST Mirren v Rangers, Sat 7 Nov, 20:00 GMT (Premiership). Rangers allow 9.1 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded).
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 53): R. Finnigan, Dan Neil and W. Ferry (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 5 of 12 appearances, 7 from the bench · 39 minutes per appearance · 44% of the Premiership minutes available (470 of 1080).
Premiership only: 12 apps · 2.1 Impact per match in 2026/27. See the Premiership Impact leaderboard.
Luke Thomas Stats per 90 · Premiership 2026/27, midfielder
| Stat | Luke Thomas | vs midfielders |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 30.26 | higher than 21% |
| Pass accuracy | 75.9% | higher than 13% |
| Key passesper 90 | 2.30 | higher than 92% |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.77 | higher than 38% |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.38 | higher than 55% |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.38 | higher than 25% |
| Tacklesper 90 | 4.79 | higher than 99% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.38 | higher than 21% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.53 | fewer than 34% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.38 | fewer than 17% |
Per 90 minutes over 470 minutes in Premiership 2026/27. Ranked against 53 Premiership midfielders with 432+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- 1+ shot on target2 of 10
- 1+ tackle9 of 10
- 1+ foul committed5 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-30 to 2026-10-31, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Premiership 2026/27, midfielder
Luke Thomas · Midfielders, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 53) median
| Axis | Luke Thomas | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.77on target 50.0% | 0.90 | 38th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 26th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 2.30 | 1.11 | 89th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 30.26accuracy 75.9% | 40.41 | 21st |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.38success 33.3% | 0.61 | 25th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.47win rate 51.3% | 4.95 | 92nd |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 5.55 | 3.05 | 94th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.91 | 1.44 | 72nd |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 470 minutes in Premiership 2026/27. Cohort: 53 players with 432+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
Where That Sits in the Premiership
2.1 per match — 35th percentile of 240 qualifying Premiership players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | ST Mirren | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.38 | 2.30 | 2.1 |
| 2025/26 | Bristol Rovers | 32 | 2 | 0 | 0.25 | 1.61 | 2.0 |
| 2024/25 | Bristol Rovers | 38 | 2 | 4 | 0.18 | 1.72 | 2.3 |
| 2023/24 | Bristol Rovers | 38 | 5 | 6 | 0.36 | 1.39 | 4.0 |
| 2022/23 | Barnsley | 31 | 2 | 3 | 0.44 | 1.19 | 1.9 |
| 2021/22 | Bristol Rovers | 29 | 0 | 5 | 0.50 | 1.64 | 1.9 |
| 2020/21 | Barnsley | 22 | 0 | 2 | 0.10 | 1.13 | 2.0 |
| 2020/21 | Ipswich | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.34 | 0.67 | 1.5 |
| 2019/20 | Barnsley | 39 | 1 | 4 | 0.50 | 1.93 | 3.2 |
| 2017/18 | Derby | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.3 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-31 | @ Motherwell | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 5.9 | 4.6 | Match → |
| 2026-10-28 | v Hibernian | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2026-10-24 | v Dundee | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6.5 | 1.4 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-17 | @ Aberdeen | 59 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.3 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | @ Heart Of Midlothian sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2026-09-19 | v Dundee Utd sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.2 | Match → |
| 2026-09-09 | @ Rangers | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 | 3 | Match → |
| 2026-09-05 | v Celtic sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.8 | Match → |
| 2026-09-02 | @ Kilmarnock sub | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.8 | Match → |
| 2026-08-30 | v Motherwell sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.4 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Luke Thomas’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Luke Thomas average per 90?
- Luke Thomas averages 0.77 shots per 90 minutes in Premiership 2026/27 (470 minutes) — higher than 38% of 53 Premiership midfielders with 432+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Luke Thomas have this season?
- This season Luke Thomas has 0 goals and 0 assists in 12 appearances (470 minutes played).
- Does Luke Thomas start every game?
- Luke Thomas started 5 of 12 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 39 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Luke Thomas get booked?
- Luke Thomas was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.