Malick Fofana Stats
Club: Sunderland · Position: Forward · Born: 31 Mar 2005 (age 21) · Nationality: Belgium.
Next: Sunderland v Chelsea · Premier League · Sun 8 Nov, 14:00 GMT · Chelsea allow 12.4 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Malick Fofana (Sunderland, forward) has 3 goals and 0 assists in 18 appearances in 2026/27 (948 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier League: 2.75. Started 10 of 18. Next: Sunderland v Chelsea, Sun 8 Nov, 14:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Malick Fofana has five appearances and 131 minutes in the Premier League 2026/27 as a forward for Sunderland.
Fofana’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.2 per match over five appearances in Premier League matches, the 16th percentile of 390 qualifying Premier League players.
In 6 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, Malick Fofana had a shot (all competitions).
Malick Fofana (Sunderland) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.5 per match across 18 appearances, and has three goals and zero assists in 18 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 5 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 18 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Malick Fofana is a forward at Sunderland, with five appearances and 131 minutes in the Premier League 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 1.2 per match across five appearances in Premier League matches, the 16th percentile of 390 qualifying Premier League players. Malick Fofana has started 10 of 18 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 53 minutes. That is 16% of the Premier League minutes available to him (131 of 810 across nine club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 2.07 shots per 90 at home (608 minutes) against 3.18 away (340 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
Malick Fofana recorded a shot in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.5, 0.7, 8.6, 3.3, 0.8 — broadly level, averaging 3.4 against a season figure of 2.5. For Belgium this season: one appearance in UEFA Nations League — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Sunderland v Chelsea, Sun 8 Nov, 14:00 GMT (Premier League). Chelsea allow 12.4 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 10 of 18 appearances, 8 from the bench · 53 minutes per appearance · 16% of the Premier League minutes available (131 of 810).
Premier League only: 5 apps · 1.2 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 5 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.
Malick Fofana Stats per 90 · Premier League 2026/27, forward
| Stat | Malick Fofana | vs forwards |
|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.75 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 2.75 | — |
| Shot accuracy | 100.0% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 2.06 | — |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 0.69 | — |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.00 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 131 minutes in Premier League 2026/27. Ranks appear once Malick Fofana reaches 324 minutes in Premier League.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot6 of 10
- 1+ shot on target5 of 10
- 1+ tackle6 of 10
- 1+ foul committed5 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-12 to 2026-11-05, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Premier League 2026/27, forward
A radar appears once Malick Fofana has 324+ minutes in Premier League this season (131 so far) — the floor the forwards cohort was cut at.
| Axis | Malick Fofana | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.75on target 100.0% | 1.86 | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.21 | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.00 | 1.16 | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 30.92accuracy 82.2% | 20.55 | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 2.06success 100.0% | 0.99 | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.81win rate 53.8% | 4.95 | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.75 | 1.51 | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.37 | 1.48 | — |
For Belgium · national team · 2026/27
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Nations League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in the Premier League
1.2 per match — 16th percentile of 390 qualifying Premier League players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Sunderland | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1.19 | 0.60 | 2.2 |
| 2026/27 | Lyon | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2.69 | 1.07 | 3.5 |
| 2026/27 | Belgium national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.4 |
| 2025/26 | Lyon | 16 | 2 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.35 | 2.5 |
| 2024/25 | Lyon | 39 | 11 | 5 | 1.02 | 1.54 | 3.3 |
| 2024/25 | Belgium national team | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.5 |
| 2023/24 | Lyon | 20 | 3 | 0 | 1.07 | 0.94 | 1.6 |
| 2023/24 | Gent | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.54 | 3.9 |
| 2022/23 | Gent | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0.00 | 2.03 | 2.7 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | v Dinamo Zagreb | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 3.5 | Match → |
| 2026-10-31 | @ Coventry | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2026-10-28 | v Brentford | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.6 | 8.6 | Match → |
| 2026-10-22 | @ Lech Poznan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 3.3 | Match → |
| 2026-10-15 | @ Torreense | 58 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | v Brighton sub | 56 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.4 | Match → |
| 2026-10-02 | Belgium v Türkiye sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.4 | |
| 2026-09-20 | @ Manchester City sub | 30 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.5 | Match → |
| 2026-09-16 | v AZ Alkmaar | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.6 | Match → |
| 2026-09-12 | v Arsenal sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | -0.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Shots 2.07 at home (608 min), 3.18 away (340 min); Shots on target 1.63 at home (608 min), 1.85 away (340 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Malick Fofana’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Malick Fofana average per 90?
- Malick Fofana averages 2.75 shots per 90 minutes in Premier League 2026/27 (131 minutes).
- How many goals and assists does Malick Fofana have this season?
- This season Malick Fofana has 3 goals and 0 assists in 18 appearances (948 minutes played).
- Does Malick Fofana start every game?
- Malick Fofana started 10 of 18 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 53 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Malick Fofana get booked?
- Malick Fofana was booked in 0 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 0 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.