Maxence Lacroix Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Chelsea

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Chelsea · Position: Defender · Born: 6 Apr 2000 (age 26) · Nationality: France.

Next: Sunderland v Chelsea · Premier League · Sun 8 Nov, 14:00 GMT · Sunderland allow 13.6 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Maxence Lacroix (Chelsea, defender) has 0 goals and 1 assist in 21 appearances in 2026/27 (1569 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Premier League: 1.97, higher than 69% of 89 defenders. Started 16 of 21. Next: Sunderland v Chelsea, Sun 8 Nov, 14:00 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Maxence Lacroix has eight appearances and 641 minutes in the Premier League 2026/27 as a defender for Chelsea.

Lacroix’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.0 per match over eight appearances in Premier League matches, the 67th percentile of 390 qualifying Premier League players.

Against defenders in the Premier League 2026/27, Maxence Lacroix stands out on pass accuracy of 90.0% (higher than 85%); the cohort is 89 players with 324+ minutes.

Maxence Lacroix (Chelsea) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 21 appearances, and has zero goals and one assist in 21 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 28 October 2026).

2.3
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 21 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Maxence Lacroix is a defender at Chelsea, with eight appearances and 641 minutes in the Premier League 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 3.0 per match across eight appearances in Premier League matches, the 67th percentile of 390 qualifying Premier League players. Maxence Lacroix has started 16 of 21 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 75 minutes. That is 79% of the Premier League minutes available to him (641 of 810 across nine club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.13 tackles per 90 at home (799 minutes) against 1.87 away (770 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 89 Premier League defenders with 324+ minutes: pass accuracy of 90.0% — higher than 85%. Blocks per 90 is up from 0.52 last season (3087 minutes in the Premier League) to 0.70 in 2026/27. Maxence Lacroix recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Defenders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 89): Defending (strong, 74th percentile). Lower on the radar: Creation (28th percentile), against 89 Defenders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 89).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.7, 3.1, 1.7, 1.4, 0.7 — broadly level, averaging 1.5 against a season figure of 2.3. Discipline: two yellow cards in 21 appearances in 2026/27, and 0.84 fouls per 90 in the Premier League. For France this season: 10 appearances in UEFA Nations League, World Cup and Friendlies — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Sunderland v Chelsea, Sun 8 Nov, 14:00 GMT (Premier League). Sunderland allow 13.6 shots per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 89): W. Fofana, C. Richards and J. Canvot (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · All Competitions

21
Apps
0
Goals
1
Assists
1569
Minutes
2
Yellow
0
Red

Started 16 of 21 appearances, 5 from the bench · 75 minutes per appearance · 79% of the Premier League minutes available (641 of 810).

Premier League only: 8 apps · 3 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.

Maxence Lacroix Stats per 90 · Premier League 2026/27, defender

StatMaxence Lacroixvs defendersLast season
Tacklesper 901.97higher than 69%1.75
Interceptionsper 901.40higher than 70%1.31
Blocksper 900.70higher than 69%0.52
Duels wonper 904.35higher than 37%5.95
Duel win rate55.4%higher than 47%61.3%
Fouls committedper 900.84fewer than 51%0.99
Cardsper 900.14fewer than 61%0.15
Passesper 9043.39higher than 49%48.28
Pass accuracy90.0%higher than 85%88.2%

Per 90 minutes over 641 minutes in Premier League 2026/27. Ranked against 89 Premier League defenders with 324+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 3087 minutes.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-12 to 2026-10-28, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Shooting 2026/27

Maxence Lacroix has taken three shots worth 0.44 non-penalty xG in the Premier League in 2026/27 and scored zero non-penalty goals — −0.44 against what the chances were worth. Maxence Lacroix has set up one shot for teammates, worth 0.45 xA.

3
Shots
0.44
Non-penalty xG
0.15
xG a shot
0
Non-penalty goals
−0.44
np goals − npxG
100%
npxG from set pieces
0.45
xA
1
Key passes

Shot data: Understat; TACTIX holds three shots for this player in 2026/27, over three matches, to 18 October. STALE: no new shot data for more than a week.

Profile Radar · Premier League 2026/27, defender

Maxence Lacroix — radar against Defenders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 89)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

Maxence Lacroix · Defenders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 89) median

AxisMaxence LacroixMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.42on target 33.3%0.4642nd
Scoringgoals p900.000.0037th
Creationkey passes + assists p900.280.5128th
Passingpasses p9043.39accuracy 90.0%43.9949th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.14success 100.0%0.2334th
Duelsduels won p904.35win rate 55.4%4.7237th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p904.073.3374th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.981.0543rd

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 641 minutes in Premier League 2026/27. Cohort: 89 players with 324+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

For France · national team · 2026/27

CompetitionAppsGoalsAssistsImpact
UEFA Nations League4001.8
World Cup3002.9
Friendlies3001.7

International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.

Where That Sits in the Premier League

Premier League 2026/27: this player is in the 67th percentile of 390 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.36.9

3 per match — 67th percentile of 390 qualifying Premier League players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Chelsea11012.810.102.6
2026/27France national team10002.680.132.1
2025/26Crystal Palace55332.730.173.0
2024/25Crystal Palace43113.330.213.0
2023/24VfL Wolfsburg28412.700.302.9
2022/23VfL Wolfsburg16102.610.282.4
2021/22VfL Wolfsburg11004.450.183.6
2020/21VfL Wolfsburg6103.170.003.8
2019/20Sochaux4003.500.502.2
2018/19Sochaux1002.000.002.1

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-10-28@ Liverpool4400000006.70.7Match →
2026-10-24v Tottenham9000000206.33.1Match →
2026-10-17@ Everton9000110106.91.7Match →
2026-10-10v Bournemouth9000000106.91.4Match →
2026-10-05France v Belgium900010006.70.7
2026-10-02France v Italy sub800000006.60
2026-09-28Belgium v France9000001207.13.5
2026-09-25Türkiye v France9000000107.22.8
2026-09-18@ Brentford9000100106.93.6Match →
2026-09-12v Hull City sub1100000106.61.6Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 1.13 at home (799 min), 1.87 away (770 min); Interceptions 1.13 at home (799 min), 1.40 away (770 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Maxence Lacroix: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 1.6 on 2026-09-12 to 0.7 on 2026-10-28.2026-09-122026-10-28

TACTIX Model: Maxence Lacroix’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Maxence Lacroix’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tackles does Maxence Lacroix average per 90?
Maxence Lacroix averages 1.97 tackles per 90 minutes in Premier League 2026/27 (641 minutes) — higher than 69% of 89 Premier League defenders with 324+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does Maxence Lacroix have this season?
This season Maxence Lacroix has 0 goals and 1 assist in 21 appearances (1569 minutes played).
Does Maxence Lacroix start every game?
Maxence Lacroix started 16 of 21 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 75 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does Maxence Lacroix get booked?
Maxence Lacroix was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.