Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise Stats
Club: Motherwell · Position: Forward · Born: 20 Nov 2002 (age 23) · Nationality: England.
Next: Motherwell v Rangers · Premiership · Sat 21 Nov, 20:00 GMT · Rangers allow 9.1 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise (Motherwell, forward) has 2 goals and 2 assists in 15 appearances in 2026/27 (1033 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premiership: 2.45, higher than 53% of 30 forwards. Started 13 of 15. Next: Motherwell v Rangers, Sat 21 Nov, 20:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise has 13 appearances and 917 minutes in the Premiership 2026/27 as a forward for Motherwell.
Jethro Maswanhise’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.8 per match over 13 appearances in Premiership matches, the 59th percentile of 244 qualifying Premiership players.
In 8 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise had a shot (all competitions).
Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise (Motherwell) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.7 per match across 15 appearances, and has two goals and two assists in 15 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 7 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 15 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise is a forward at Motherwell, with 13 appearances and 917 minutes in the Premiership 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.8 per match across 13 appearances in Premiership matches, the 59th percentile of 244 qualifying Premiership players. Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise has started 13 of 15 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 69 minutes. That is 78% of the Premiership minutes available to him (917 of 1170 across 13 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.19 shots on target per 90 at home (477 minutes) against 1.29 away (556 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
Goals per 90 is down from 0.53 last season (2869 minutes in the Premiership) to 0.20 in 2026/27. Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Forwards, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 30): Defending (elite, 87th percentile). Lower on the radar: Passing (30th percentile), against 30 Forwards, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 30).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.9, 2.2, 5.8, 0.1, 0.8 — trending up, averaging 2.8 against a season figure of 2.7. Discipline: one yellow card in 15 appearances in 2026/27. Next up: Motherwell v Rangers, Sat 21 Nov, 20:00 GMT (Premiership). Rangers allow 9.1 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded).
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Forwards, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 30): Eseosa Sule, R. Naderi and J. Hugill (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 13 of 15 appearances, 2 from the bench · 69 minutes per appearance · 78% of the Premiership minutes available (917 of 1170).
Premiership only: 13 apps · 2.8 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premiership Impact leaderboard.
Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise Stats per 90 · Premiership 2026/27, forward
| Stat | Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise | vs forwards | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.20 | higher than 37% | 0.53 |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.45 | higher than 53% | 2.13 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.88 | higher than 37% | 1.29 |
| Shot accuracy | 36.0% | higher than 27% | 60.3% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.08 | higher than 37% | 0.72 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.88 | higher than 67% | 0.91 |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 1.08 | higher than 47% | 1.79 |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.39 | fewer than 30% | 0.69 |
Per 90 minutes over 917 minutes in Premiership 2026/27. Ranked against 30 Premiership forwards with 432+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2869 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot8 of 10
- 1+ shot on target4 of 10
- 1+ tackle5 of 10
- 1+ foul committed9 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-02 to 2026-11-07, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Premiership 2026/27, forward
Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise · Forwards, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 30) median
| Axis | Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.45on target 36.0% | 2.28 | 53rd |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.20 | 0.31 | 37th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.28 | 1.63 | 40th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 14.72accuracy 75.3% | 20.11 | 30th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.88success 40.9% | 0.60 | 67th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.83win rate 43.8% | 4.15 | 37th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.06 | 1.40 | 87th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.67 | 1.30 | 67th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 917 minutes in Premiership 2026/27. Cohort: 30 players with 432+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
Where That Sits in the Premiership
2.8 per match — 59th percentile of 244 qualifying Premiership players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Motherwell | 15 | 2 | 2 | 0.78 | 0.96 | 2.7 |
| 2025/26 | Motherwell | 35 | 17 | 2 | 1.29 | 0.72 | 4.2 |
| 2025/26 | Zimbabwe national team | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1.82 | 0.00 | 4.4 |
| 2024/25 | Motherwell | 30 | 6 | 3 | 0.84 | 0.62 | 2.6 |
| 2023/24 | Zimbabwe national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.6 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-07 | @ Dundee Utd | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.4 | 4.9 | Match → |
| 2026-10-31 | v ST Mirren | 73 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2026-10-28 | @ ST Johnstone | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 | 5.8 | Match → |
| 2026-10-25 | v Heart Of Midlothian | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-17 | @ Kilmarnock | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2026-10-11 | v Celtic sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2026-09-19 | @ Dundee | 86 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6.5 | 3.2 | Match → |
| 2026-09-15 | v Aberdeen | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2026-09-05 | @ Rangers | 83 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.9 | Match → |
| 2026-09-02 | v Dundee Utd | 90 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 8.8 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Shots 2.45 at home (477 min), 2.10 away (556 min); Shots on target 0.19 at home (477 min), 1.29 away (556 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise average per 90?
- Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise averages 2.45 shots per 90 minutes in Premiership 2026/27 (917 minutes) — higher than 53% of 30 Premiership forwards with 432+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise have this season?
- This season Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise has 2 goals and 2 assists in 15 appearances (1033 minutes played).
- Does Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise start every game?
- Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise started 13 of 15 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 69 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise get booked?
- Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.