Aitor Paredes Stats
Club: Athletic Club · Position: Defender · Born: 29 Apr 2000 (age 26) · Nationality: Spain.
Next: Osasuna v Athletic Club · La Liga · Sat 7 Nov, 17:30 GMT · Osasuna allow 16.6 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Aitor Paredes (Athletic Club, defender) has 2 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances in 2026/27 (612 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in La Liga: 1.35, higher than 32% of 95 defenders. Started 8 of 9. Next: Osasuna v Athletic Club, Sat 7 Nov, 17:30 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Aitor Paredes has eight appearances and 533 minutes in La Liga 2026/27 as a defender for Athletic Club.
Paredes’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.8 per match over eight appearances in La Liga matches, the 64th percentile of 432 qualifying La Liga players.
Against defenders in La Liga 2026/27, Aitor Paredes stands out on a duel win rate of 76.7% (higher than 98%) and 0.00 cards per 90 (fewer than 89%); the cohort is 95 players with 396+ minutes.
Aitor Paredes (Athletic Club) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.7 per match across nine appearances, and has two goals and zero assists in nine appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 29 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 9 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Aitor Paredes is a defender at Athletic Club, with eight appearances and 533 minutes in La Liga 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.8 per match across eight appearances in La Liga matches, the 64th percentile of 432 qualifying La Liga players. Aitor Paredes has started 8 of nine appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 68 minutes. That is 54% of the La Liga minutes available to him (533 of 990 across 11 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.81 tackles per 90 at home (299 minutes) against 0.58 away (313 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 95 La Liga defenders with 396+ minutes: a duel win rate of 76.7% — higher than 98% and 0.00 cards per 90 — fewer than 89%. Cards per 90 is down from 0.22 last season (1629 minutes in La Liga) to 0.00 in 2026/27.
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, La Liga 2026/27 (n = 95): Scoring (elite, 97th percentile) and Passing (elite, 87th percentile). Lower on the radar: Dribbling (11th percentile) and Defending (13th percentile), against 95 Defenders, La Liga 2026/27 (n = 95).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.4, 5.5, 0.0, 2.7, 0.0 — trending up, averaging 2.1 against a season figure of 2.7. Next up: Osasuna v Athletic Club, Sat 7 Nov, 17:30 GMT (La Liga). Osasuna allow 16.6 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded).
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, La Liga 2026/27 (n = 95): Javi Rodríguez, Eric García and IfeanyiIfeanyi Ndukwe (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 8 of 9 appearances, 1 from the bench · 68 minutes per appearance · 54% of the La Liga minutes available (533 of 990).
La Liga only: 8 apps · 2.8 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the La Liga Impact leaderboard.
Aitor Paredes Stats per 90 · La Liga 2026/27, defender
| Stat | Aitor Paredes | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.35 | higher than 32% | 1.16 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.68 | higher than 20% | 1.60 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.17 | higher than 14% | 0.22 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 3.88 | higher than 35% | 3.37 |
| Duel win rate | 76.7% | higher than 98% | 58.7% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.68 | fewer than 68% | 1.05 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | fewer than 89% | 0.22 |
| Passesper 90 | 71.93 | higher than 87% | 52.04 |
| Pass accuracy | 93.2% | higher than 88% | 87.6% |
Per 90 minutes over 533 minutes in La Liga 2026/27. Ranked against 95 La Liga defenders with 396+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1629 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle5 of 10
- 2+ tackles2 of 10
- 1+ foul committed3 of 10
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-05-23 to 2026-10-29, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Shooting 2026/27
Aitor Paredes has taken two shots worth 0.59 non-penalty xG in La Liga in 2026/27 and scored two non-penalty goals — +1.41 on what the chances were worth. Aitor Paredes has set up three shots for teammates, worth 0.12 xA.
Shot data: Understat; TACTIX holds two shots for this player in 2026/27, over two matches, to 26 October. STALE: no new shot data for more than a week.
Profile Radar · La Liga 2026/27, defender
Aitor Paredes · Defenders, La Liga 2026/27 (n = 95) median
| Axis | Aitor Paredes | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.34on target 100.0% | 0.43 | 36th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.34 | 0.00 | 97th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.51 | 0.42 | 58th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 71.93accuracy 93.2% | 50.08 | 87th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00 | 0.30 | 11th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.88win rate 76.7% | 4.17 | 35th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.20 | 3.06 | 13th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.68 | 1.20 | 18th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 533 minutes in La Liga 2026/27. Cohort: 95 players with 396+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
Where That Sits in La Liga
2.8 per match — 64th percentile of 432 qualifying La Liga players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Athletic Club | 9 | 2 | 0 | 2.35 | 0.44 | 2.7 |
| 2025/26 | Athletic Club | 30 | 2 | 1 | 3.02 | 0.25 | 2.4 |
| 2024/25 | Athletic Club | 35 | 4 | 1 | 2.03 | 0.13 | 2.1 |
| 2024/25 | Spain national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 4.4 |
| 2023/24 | Athletic Club | 39 | 1 | 0 | 1.79 | 0.14 | 1.5 |
| 2022/23 | Athletic Club | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2.12 | 0.34 | 1.6 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-29 | @ Prat | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.4 | |
| 2026-10-25 | v Getafe | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 5.5 | Match → |
| 2026-10-21 | @ Levante | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 0 | Match → |
| 2026-10-17 | @ Valencia | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | @ Rayo Vallecano | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | Match → |
| 2026-09-19 | v Alaves | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2.8 | Match → |
| 2026-09-05 | v Atletico Madrid sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2026-08-30 | @ Celta Vigo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2026-08-22 | v Sevilla | 74 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 | 7.6 | Match → |
| 2026-05-23 | @ Real Madrid2025/26 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 1.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 1.81 at home (299 min), 0.58 away (313 min); Interceptions 0.30 at home (299 min), 2.01 away (313 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Aitor Paredes’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Aitor Paredes average per 90?
- Aitor Paredes averages 1.35 tackles per 90 minutes in La Liga 2026/27 (533 minutes) — higher than 32% of 95 La Liga defenders with 396+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Aitor Paredes have this season?
- This season Aitor Paredes has 2 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances (612 minutes played).
- Does Aitor Paredes start every game?
- Aitor Paredes started 8 of 9 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 68 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Aitor Paredes get booked?
- Aitor Paredes was booked in 0 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 0 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.