Julian Ryerson Stats
Club: Borussia Dortmund · Position: Defender · Born: 17 Nov 1997 (age 28) · Nationality: Norway.
Next: Borussia Dortmund v SV Elversberg · Bundesliga · Sat 7 Nov, 14:30 GMT · SV Elversberg allow 18.0 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Julian Ryerson (Borussia Dortmund, defender) has 0 goals and 5 assists in 25 appearances in 2026/27 (1668 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Bundesliga: 0.53, higher than 1% of 80 defenders. Started 24 of 25. Next: Borussia Dortmund v SV Elversberg, Sat 7 Nov, 14:30 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Julian Ryerson has seven appearances and 505 minutes in the Bundesliga 2026/27 as a defender for Borussia Dortmund.
Ryerson’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.8 per match over seven appearances in Bundesliga matches, the 31st percentile of 368 qualifying Bundesliga players.
In 6 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, Julian Ryerson had a tackle (all competitions).
Julian Ryerson (Borussia Dortmund) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.8 per match across 25 appearances, and has zero goals and five assists in 25 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 4 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 25 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Julian Ryerson is a defender at Borussia Dortmund, with seven appearances and 505 minutes in the Bundesliga 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 1.8 per match across seven appearances in Bundesliga matches, the 31st percentile of 368 qualifying Bundesliga players. Julian Ryerson has started 24 of 25 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 67 minutes. That is 70% of the Bundesliga minutes available to him (505 of 720 across eight club matches).
By the numbers
Interceptions per 90 is up from 0.55 last season (2272 minutes in the Bundesliga) to 1.07 in 2026/27. Julian Ryerson recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Bundesliga 2026/27 (n = 80): Dribbling (elite, 94th percentile) and Creation (elite, 90th percentile). Lower on the radar: Defending (fifth percentile) and Shooting (14th percentile), against 80 Defenders, Bundesliga 2026/27 (n = 80).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.4, 0.2, 3.7, 1.6, 2.6 — broadly level, averaging 2.3 against a season figure of 2.8. Discipline: six yellow cards in 25 appearances in 2026/27, and 1.25 fouls per 90 in the Bundesliga. For Norway this season: 11 appearances, two assists in World Cup, Friendlies and UEFA Nations League — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Borussia Dortmund v SV Elversberg, Sat 7 Nov, 14:30 GMT (Bundesliga). SV Elversberg allow 18.0 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Bundesliga 2026/27 (n = 80): D. Møller Wolfe, J. Stanišić and G. Mensah (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 24 of 25 appearances, 1 from the bench · 67 minutes per appearance · 70% of the Bundesliga minutes available (505 of 720).
Bundesliga only: 7 apps · 1.8 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 4 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Bundesliga Impact leaderboard.
Julian Ryerson Stats per 90 · Bundesliga 2026/27, defender
| Stat | Julian Ryerson | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.53 | higher than 1% | 1.35 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.07 | higher than 35% | 0.55 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.18 | higher than 18% | 0.16 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 3.56 | higher than 18% | 3.53 |
| Duel win rate | 34.5% | higher than 1% | 38.5% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.25 | fewer than 35% | 1.03 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.36 | fewer than 10% | 0.32 |
| Passesper 90 | 35.47 | higher than 18% | 35.93 |
| Pass accuracy | 79.9% | higher than 30% | 82.6% |
Per 90 minutes over 505 minutes in Bundesliga 2026/27. Ranked against 80 Bundesliga defenders with 288+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2272 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle6 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-24 to 2026-11-04, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Shooting 2026/27
Julian Ryerson has taken one shot worth 0.05 non-penalty xG in the Bundesliga in 2026/27 and scored zero non-penalty goals — −0.05 against what the chances were worth. Julian Ryerson has set up 13 shots for teammates, worth 2.52 xA.
Shot data: Understat; TACTIX holds one shot for this player in 2026/27, over one match, to 25 October. STALE: no new shot data for more than a week.
Profile Radar · Bundesliga 2026/27, defender
Julian Ryerson · Defenders, Bundesliga 2026/27 (n = 80) median
| Axis | Julian Ryerson | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.18on target 0.0% | 0.47 | 14th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 39th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 2.14 | 0.50 | 90th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 35.47accuracy 79.9% | 50.64 | 18th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.89success 31.3% | 0.28 | 94th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.56win rate 34.5% | 4.99 | 18th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.78 | 3.81 | 5th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.60 | 1.08 | 73rd |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 505 minutes in Bundesliga 2026/27. Cohort: 80 players with 288+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
For Norway · national team · 2026/27
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| Friendlies | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5.0 |
| UEFA Nations League | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in the Bundesliga
1.8 per match — 31th percentile of 368 qualifying Bundesliga players (2+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Borussia Dortmund | 14 | 0 | 3 | 1.93 | 2.02 | 2.5 |
| 2026/27 | Norway national team | 11 | 0 | 2 | 3.65 | 2.87 | 3.2 |
| 2025/26 | Borussia Dortmund | 47 | 0 | 18 | 2.25 | 2.17 | 3.2 |
| 2025/26 | Norway national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.98 | 1.96 | 2.3 |
| 2024/25 | Borussia Dortmund | 41 | 2 | 3 | 3.04 | 1.53 | 3.3 |
| 2024/25 | Norway national team | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2.03 | 2.20 | 4.3 |
| 2023/24 | Borussia Dortmund | 33 | 4 | 1 | 2.65 | 0.54 | 3.4 |
| 2022/23 | Union Berlin | 14 | 0 | 0 | 3.94 | 0.95 | 3.4 |
| 2022/23 | Borussia Dortmund | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2.27 | 0.47 | 2.3 |
| 2022/23 | Norway national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.15 | 0.00 | 1.2 |
| 2021/22 | Union Berlin | 10 | 3 | 0 | 2.81 | 1.20 | 2.8 |
| 2020/21 | Union Berlin | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.41 | 0.68 | 1.8 |
| 2019/20 | Union Berlin | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.0 |
| 2018/19 | Union Berlin | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.1 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-04 | v Real Betis | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 7.2 | 3.4 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-31 | @ Bayern München | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 0.2 | Match → |
| 2026-10-27 | v Werder Bremen | 71 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6.9 | 3.7 | ||
| 2026-10-24 | v Eintracht Frankfurt | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2026-10-20 | @ Sabah FA | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.6 | Match → |
| 2026-10-17 | @ Union Berlin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8.2 | 4.7 | Match → |
| 2026-10-14 | @ Bodo/Glimt | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | -0.1 | Match → |
| 2026-10-01 | Wales v Norway | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | -0.1 | |
| 2026-09-27 | Norway v Portugal | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.2 | 2.1 | ||
| 2026-09-24 | Norway v Denmark | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 | 2.5 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 2.03 at home (885 min), 1.95 away (783 min); Interceptions 0.61 at home (885 min), 0.69 away (783 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Julian Ryerson’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Julian Ryerson average per 90?
- Julian Ryerson averages 0.53 tackles per 90 minutes in Bundesliga 2026/27 (505 minutes) — higher than 1% of 80 Bundesliga defenders with 288+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Julian Ryerson have this season?
- This season Julian Ryerson has 0 goals and 5 assists in 25 appearances (1668 minutes played).
- Does Julian Ryerson start every game?
- Julian Ryerson started 24 of 25 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 67 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Julian Ryerson get booked?
- Julian Ryerson was booked in 3 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 6 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.