Owen Dale Stats
Club: Northampton · Position: Forward · Born: 1 Nov 1998 (age 28) · Nationality: England.
Next: Salford City v Northampton · League Two · Sat 14 Nov, 15:00 GMT · Salford City allow 11.8 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Owen Dale (Northampton, forward) has 0 goals and 1 assist in 9 appearances in 2026/27 (652 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League Two: 2.07, higher than 52% of 54 forwards. Started 7 of 9. Next: Salford City v Northampton, Sat 14 Nov, 15:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Owen Dale has a TACTIX Impact of 2.4 per match across nine appearances in League Two matches, the 47th percentile of 467 qualifying League Two players.
Dale had a shot in 9 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
In 2026/27, Owen Dale has been shown one yellow card across nine appearances.
Owen Dale (Northampton) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.4 per match across nine appearances, and has zero goals and one assist in nine appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 3 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 9 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Owen Dale is a forward at Northampton, with nine appearances and 652 minutes in League Two 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.4 per match across nine appearances in League Two matches, the 47th percentile of 467 qualifying League Two players. Owen Dale has started 7 of nine appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 72 minutes. That is 56% of the League Two minutes available to him (652 of 1170 across 13 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.50 shots on target per 90 at home (361 minutes) against 1.24 away (291 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 54 League Two forwards with 450+ minutes: 1.38 successful dribbles per 90 — higher than 89% and 0.14 offsides per 90 — fewer than 85%. Owen Dale recorded a shot in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Forwards, League Two 2026/27 (n = 54): Dribbling (elite, 89th percentile) and Defending (strong, 80th percentile). Lower on the radar: Scoring (eighth percentile) and Discipline (17th percentile — fewer is better on this axis), against 54 Forwards, League Two 2026/27 (n = 54).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -0.3, 2.2, 5.4, 3.7, 2.1 — trending down, averaging 2.6 against a season figure of 2.4. Discipline: one yellow card in nine appearances in 2026/27. Next up: Salford City v Northampton, Sat 14 Nov, 15:00 GMT (League Two). Salford City allow 11.8 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Forwards, League Two 2026/27 (n = 54): Taione Richard Evumena Sodje, K. M. Brown and J. Grey (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 7 of 9 appearances, 2 from the bench · 72 minutes per appearance · 56% of the League Two minutes available (652 of 1170).
League Two only: 9 apps · 2.4 Impact per match in 2026/27. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.
Owen Dale Stats per 90 · League Two 2026/27, forward
| Stat | Owen Dale | vs forwards |
|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.00 | higher than 8% |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.07 | higher than 52% |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.83 | higher than 48% |
| Shot accuracy | 40.0% | higher than 50% |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.97 | higher than 56% |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.38 | higher than 89% |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 1.79 | higher than 80% |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.14 | fewer than 85% |
Per 90 minutes over 652 minutes in League Two 2026/27. Ranked against 54 League Two forwards with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot9 of 10
- 2+ shots6 of 10
- 1+ shot on target4 of 10
- 1+ foul won8 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-05-02 to 2026-11-03, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · League Two 2026/27, forward
Owen Dale · Forwards, League Two 2026/27 (n = 54) median
| Axis | Owen Dale | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.07on target 40.0% | 2.04 | 52nd |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.30 | 8th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.10 | 1.05 | 56th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 20.02accuracy 76.6% | 16.95 | 69th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.38success 33.3% | 0.67 | 89th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.83win rate 31.8% | 5.20 | 43rd |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.93 | 1.34 | 80th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.35 | 1.66 | 83rd |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 652 minutes in League Two 2026/27. Cohort: 54 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in League Two
2.4 per match — 47th percentile of 467 qualifying League Two players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Northampton | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.97 | 2.4 |
| 2025/26 | Plymouth | 28 | 1 | 3 | 0.57 | 0.99 | 2.6 |
| 2024/25 | Wigan | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.75 | 2.7 |
| 2024/25 | Oxford United | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.21 | 1.06 | 0.7 |
| 2023/24 | Blackpool | 27 | 2 | 2 | 0.44 | 1.02 | 1.9 |
| 2023/24 | Oxford United | 18 | 1 | 2 | 0.38 | 1.53 | 3.4 |
| 2022/23 | Portsmouth | 46 | 2 | 5 | 0.33 | 0.97 | 2.6 |
| 2021/22 | Blackpool | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0.39 | 0.51 | 2.5 |
| 2021/22 | Crewe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 1.4 |
| 2020/21 | Crewe | 44 | 11 | 2 | 0.73 | 0.82 | 3.2 |
| 2019/20 | Crewe | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0.59 | 1.19 | 1.0 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-03 | v Oldham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.8 | -0.3 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-31 | @ Accrington ST | 75 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2026-10-24 | v Colchester | 89 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 | 5.4 | Match → |
| 2026-10-20 | v Tranmere | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.7 | Match → |
| 2026-10-17 | @ Grimsby | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | @ York | 81 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2026-09-19 | v Rotherham | 81 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.7 | Match → |
| 2026-09-12 | @ Shrewsbury sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2026-09-05 | v Newport County sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2026-05-02 | v Plymouth2025/26 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | -0.4 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Shots 1.99 at home (361 min), 2.16 away (291 min); Shots on target 0.50 at home (361 min), 1.24 away (291 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Owen Dale’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Owen Dale average per 90?
- Owen Dale averages 2.07 shots per 90 minutes in League Two 2026/27 (652 minutes) — higher than 52% of 54 League Two forwards with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Owen Dale have this season?
- This season Owen Dale has 0 goals and 1 assist in 9 appearances (652 minutes played).
- Does Owen Dale start every game?
- Owen Dale started 7 of 9 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 72 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Owen Dale get booked?
- Owen Dale was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.