Phil Neumann Stats
Club: Birmingham · Position: Defender · Born: 8 Jul 1997 (age 29) · Nationality: Germany.
Next: Birmingham v Swansea · Championship · Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT · Swansea allow 11.4 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Phil Neumann (Birmingham, defender) has 2 goals and 0 assists in 16 appearances in 2026/27 (1371 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 1.57, higher than 58% of 118 defenders. Started 15 of 16. Next: Birmingham v Swansea, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Phil Neumann has 14 appearances and 1260 minutes in the Championship 2026/27 as a defender for Birmingham.
Neumann’s TACTIX Impact runs at 4.1 per match over 14 appearances in Championship matches, the 94th percentile of 500 qualifying Championship players.
Against defenders in the Championship 2026/27, Phil Neumann stands out on 1.79 interceptions per 90 (higher than 92%) and 6.29 duels won per 90 (higher than 88%); the cohort is 118 players with 450+ minutes.
Phil Neumann (Birmingham) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.9 per match across 16 appearances, and has two goals and zero assists in 16 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 3 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 16 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Phil Neumann is a defender at Birmingham, with 14 appearances and 1260 minutes in the Championship 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 4.1 per match across 14 appearances in Championship matches, the 94th percentile of 500 qualifying Championship players. Phil Neumann has started 15 of 16 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 86 minutes. That is 100% of the Championship minutes available to him (1260 of 1260 across 14 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 2.23 interceptions per 90 at home (645 minutes) against 1.61 away (726 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 118 Championship defenders with 450+ minutes: 1.79 interceptions per 90 — higher than 92% and 6.29 duels won per 90 — higher than 88%. Interceptions per 90 is up from 0.80 last season (2817 minutes in the Championship) to 1.79 in 2026/27. Phil Neumann recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 118): Duels (elite, 88th percentile) and Defending (elite, 85th percentile). Lower on the radar: Passing (25th percentile), against 118 Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 118).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.4, 0.6, 2.7, 7.5, 2.6 — trending down, averaging 3.4 against a season figure of 3.9. Discipline: three yellow cards in 16 appearances in 2026/27, and 0.79 fouls per 90 in the Championship. Next up: Birmingham v Swansea, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT (Championship). Swansea allow 11.4 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 118): J. Ekomié, B. Chrisene and J. Stacey (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 15 of 16 appearances, 1 from the bench · 86 minutes per appearance · 100% of the Championship minutes available (1260 of 1260).
Championship only: 14 apps · 4.1 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Phil Neumann Stats per 90 · Championship 2026/27, defender
| Stat | Phil Neumann | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.57 | higher than 58% | 1.18 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.79 | higher than 92% | 0.80 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.86 | higher than 82% | 0.86 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 6.29 | higher than 88% | 4.70 |
| Duel win rate | 60.3% | higher than 61% | 59.0% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.79 | fewer than 52% | 1.05 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.21 | fewer than 36% | 0.16 |
| Passesper 90 | 37.07 | higher than 25% | 46.61 |
| Pass accuracy | 81.5% | higher than 43% | 82.6% |
Per 90 minutes over 1260 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Ranked against 118 Championship defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2817 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 2+ tackles7 of 10
- 1+ foul committed5 of 10
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-06 to 2026-11-03, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Championship 2026/27, defender
Phil Neumann · Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 118) median
| Axis | Phil Neumann | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.57on target 50.0% | 0.42 | 67th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.14 | 0.00 | 83rd |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.43 | 0.51 | 44th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 37.07accuracy 81.5% | 44.70 | 25th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.36success 83.3% | 0.24 | 69th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.29win rate 60.3% | 4.63 | 88th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.21 | 3.23 | 85th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 50th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1260 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Cohort: 118 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in the Championship
4.1 per match — 94th percentile of 500 qualifying Championship players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Birmingham | 16 | 2 | 0 | 3.41 | 0.39 | 3.9 |
| 2025/26 | Birmingham | 35 | 3 | 0 | 1.98 | 0.21 | 2.5 |
| 2024/25 | Hannover 96 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 4.7 |
| 2023/24 | Hannover 96 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.01 | 0.00 | 2.4 |
| 2022/23 | Hannover 96 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 2.5 |
| 2021/22 | Holstein Kiel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.00 | 2.00 | 6.7 |
| 2020/21 | Holstein Kiel | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.2 |
| 2019/20 | Holstein Kiel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.25 | 0.75 | 3.1 |
| 2017/18 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.0 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-03 | v Millwall | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 3.4 | Match → |
| 2026-10-31 | @ Lincoln | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.6 | Match → |
| 2026-10-24 | @ Cardiff | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2026-10-17 | v QPR | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.6 | 7.5 | Match → |
| 2026-10-13 | v Preston | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.6 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | @ West Brom | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 5.6 | Match → |
| 2026-09-19 | v Middlesbrough | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.2 | 2.4 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-12 | @ Derby | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.9 | Match → |
| 2026-09-09 | @ Norwich | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1.6 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-06 | v Wolves | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6.6 | 2.5 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 1.67 at home (645 min), 1.36 away (726 min); Interceptions 2.23 at home (645 min), 1.61 away (726 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Phil Neumann’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Phil Neumann average per 90?
- Phil Neumann averages 1.57 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2026/27 (1260 minutes) — higher than 58% of 118 Championship defenders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Phil Neumann have this season?
- This season Phil Neumann has 2 goals and 0 assists in 16 appearances (1371 minutes played).
- Does Phil Neumann start every game?
- Phil Neumann started 15 of 16 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 86 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Phil Neumann get booked?
- Phil Neumann was booked in 3 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 3 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.