Andrew Cook Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Grimsby

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Grimsby · Position: Forward · Born: 18 Oct 1990 (age 36) · Nationality: England.

Next: Stafford Rangers v Grimsby · FA Cup · Sun 8 Nov, 12:00 GMT · Stafford Rangers allow 10.3 shots per game over their last 8 (3 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Andrew Cook (Grimsby, forward) has 3 goals and 0 assists in 14 appearances in 2026/27 (1002 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League Two: 2.76, higher than 83% of 54 forwards. Started 14 of 14. Next: Stafford Rangers v Grimsby, Sun 8 Nov, 12:00 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Across 13 League Two games in 2026/27, Andrew Cook has played 912 minutes for Grimsby.

Cook’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.8 per match over 13 appearances in League Two matches, the 60th percentile of 467 qualifying League Two players.

Andrew Cook has 14 starts from 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), 72 minutes per appearance.

Andrew Cook (Grimsby) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.7 per match across 14 appearances, and has three goals and zero assists in 14 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 31 October 2026).

2.7
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Andrew Cook is a forward at Grimsby, with 13 appearances and 912 minutes in League Two 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.8 per match across 13 appearances in League Two matches, the 60th percentile of 467 qualifying League Two players. Andrew Cook has started 14 of 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 72 minutes. That is 72% of the League Two minutes available to him (912 of 1260 across 14 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 2.00 shots per 90 at home (496 minutes) against 3.02 away (506 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 54 League Two forwards with 450+ minutes: 2.76 shots per 90 — higher than 83% and 1.18 shots on target per 90 — higher than 80%. Offsides per 90 is up from 0.52 last season (1735 minutes in League Two) to 0.89 in 2026/27. Andrew Cook recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Forwards, League Two 2026/27 (n = 54): Shooting (strong, 83rd percentile). Lower on the radar: Defending (28th percentile) and Passing (30th percentile), against 54 Forwards, League Two 2026/27 (n = 54).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 5.2, 2.1, 1.7, 0.2, 2.2 — trending up, averaging 2.3 against a season figure of 2.7. Discipline: one yellow card in 14 appearances in 2026/27. Next up: Stafford Rangers v Grimsby, Sun 8 Nov, 12:00 GMT (FA Cup). Stafford Rangers allow 10.3 shots per game over their last 8 (3 with the stat recorded).

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Forwards, League Two 2026/27 (n = 54): L. Bonis, J. Woods and C. Kavanagh (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · All Competitions

14
Apps
3
Goals
0
Assists
1002
Minutes
1
Yellow
0
Red

Started 14 of 14 appearances · 72 minutes per appearance · 72% of the League Two minutes available (912 of 1260).

League Two only: 13 apps · 2.8 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.

Andrew Cook Stats per 90 · League Two 2026/27, forward

StatAndrew Cookvs forwardsLast season
Goalsper 900.30higher than 48%0.41
Shotsper 902.76higher than 83%2.23
Shots on targetper 901.18higher than 80%0.99
Shot accuracy42.9%higher than 57%44.2%
Key passesper 901.18higher than 70%0.93
Successful dribblesper 900.49higher than 33%0.67
Fouls wonper 900.30higher than 7%0.73
Offsidesper 900.89fewer than 19%0.52

Per 90 minutes over 912 minutes in League Two 2026/27. Ranked against 54 League Two forwards with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1735 minutes.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-01 to 2026-10-31, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · League Two 2026/27, forward

Andrew Cook — radar against Forwards, League Two 2026/27 (n = 54)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

Andrew Cook · Forwards, League Two 2026/27 (n = 54) median

AxisAndrew CookMedianPct
Shootingshots p902.76on target 42.9%2.0483rd
Scoringgoals p900.300.3048th
Creationkey passes + assists p901.181.0561st
Passingpasses p9014.51accuracy 46.3%17.0130th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.49success 45.5%0.6733rd
Duelsduels won p906.41win rate 43.0%5.2067th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p900.891.3428th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.381.6637th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 912 minutes in League Two 2026/27. Cohort: 54 players with 450+ minutes.

Where That Sits in League Two

League Two 2026/27: this player is in the 60th percentile of 467 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.16.1

2.8 per match — 60th percentile of 467 qualifying League Two players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Grimsby14301.081.262.7
2025/26Grimsby25821.020.973.3
2025/26Bradford9111.412.822.1
2024/25Bradford231301.420.904.3
2023/24Bradford431781.201.174.7
2022/23Bradford503181.301.185.0
2021/22Bradford401221.090.954.0
2020/21Mansfield Town22300.880.881.8
2020/21Bradford21811.370.923.6
2019/20Mansfield Town21711.451.532.3
2019/20Tranmere5000.220.860.0

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-10-31v York6710211007.85.2Match →
2026-10-24@ Gillingham9000203006.42.1Match →
2026-10-20@ Rochdale9000311006.51.7Match →
2026-10-17v Northampton1200100006.10.2Match →
2026-10-10@ Port Vale9000001106.62.2Match →
2026-10-03v Shrewsbury8900310006.92.4Match →
2026-09-26@ Newport County310010106.1-0.1Match →
2026-09-12v Bristol Rovers7400001006.31.5Match →
2026-09-05@ Cheltenham4500320006.11.5Match →
2026-09-01@ Accrington ST9010731106.97.6Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Shots 2.00 at home (496 min), 3.02 away (506 min); Shots on target 1.09 at home (496 min), 1.07 away (506 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Andrew Cook: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 7.6 on 2026-09-01 to 5.2 on 2026-10-31.2026-09-012026-10-31

TACTIX Model: Andrew Cook’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Andrew Cook’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does Andrew Cook average per 90?
Andrew Cook averages 2.76 shots per 90 minutes in League Two 2026/27 (912 minutes) — higher than 83% of 54 League Two forwards with 450+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does Andrew Cook have this season?
This season Andrew Cook has 3 goals and 0 assists in 14 appearances (1002 minutes played).
Does Andrew Cook start every game?
Andrew Cook started 14 of 14 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 72 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does Andrew Cook get booked?
Andrew Cook was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.