Jack Moylan Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Cardiff

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Cardiff · Position: Midfielder · Born: 1 Sep 2001 (age 25) · Nationality: Republic of Ireland.

Next: Cardiff v Burnley · Championship · Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT · Burnley allow 14.9 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Jack Moylan (Cardiff, midfielder) has 14 goals and 5 assists in 22 appearances in 2026/27 (1622 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Championship: 2.56, higher than 98% of 127 midfielders. Started 19 of 22. Next: Cardiff v Burnley, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Jack Moylan has 14 appearances and 1194 minutes in the Championship 2026/27 as a midfielder for Cardiff.

Moylan’s TACTIX Impact runs at 5.9 per match over 14 appearances in Championship matches, the 99th percentile of 500 qualifying Championship players.

In 6 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, Jack Moylan had a shot (all competitions).

Jack Moylan (Cardiff) averages a TACTIX Impact of 5.4 per match across 22 appearances, and has 14 goals and five assists in 22 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 4 November 2026).

5.4
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 22 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Jack Moylan is a midfielder at Cardiff, with 14 appearances and 1194 minutes in the Championship 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 5.9 per match across 14 appearances in Championship matches, the 99th percentile of 500 qualifying Championship players. Jack Moylan has started 19 of 22 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 74 minutes. That is 95% of the Championship minutes available to him (1194 of 1260 across 14 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.85 key passes per 90 at home (924 minutes) against 0.90 away (698 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 127 Championship midfielders with 450+ minutes: 2.56 shots per 90 — higher than 98% and 1.43 shots on target per 90 — higher than 98%. Jack Moylan recorded a shot in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Midfielders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 127): Scoring (elite, 99th percentile) and Shooting (elite, 98th percentile). Lower on the radar: Passing (ninth percentile) and Defending (15th percentile), against 127 Midfielders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 127).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 15.3, 1.2, 6.4, 9.4, 11.4 — trending down, averaging 8.7 against a season figure of 5.4. Discipline: two yellow cards and one red card in 22 appearances in 2026/27, and 0.90 fouls per 90 in the Championship. For Rep. Of Ireland this season: six appearances, four goals, two assists in UEFA Nations League and Friendlies — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Cardiff v Burnley, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT (Championship). Burnley allow 14.9 shots per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 127): Rodrigo Gomes, B. Clark and A. Segecic (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · All Competitions

22
Apps
14
Goals
5
Assists
1622
Minutes
2
Yellow
1
Red

Started 19 of 22 appearances, 3 from the bench · 74 minutes per appearance · 95% of the Championship minutes available (1194 of 1260).

Championship only: 14 apps · 5.9 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.

Jack Moylan Stats per 90 · Championship 2026/27, midfielder

StatJack Moylanvs midfielders
Passesper 9022.09higher than 9%
Pass accuracy66.2%higher than 2%
Key passesper 901.36higher than 63%
Shotsper 902.56higher than 98%
Shots on targetper 901.43higher than 98%
Successful dribblesper 901.13higher than 76%
Tacklesper 901.36higher than 33%
Interceptionsper 900.45higher than 23%
Fouls committedper 900.90fewer than 65%
Cardsper 900.15fewer than 61%

Per 90 minutes over 1194 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Ranked against 127 Championship midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-24 to 2026-11-04, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Championship 2026/27, midfielder

Jack Moylan — radar against Midfielders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 127)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

Jack Moylan · Midfielders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 127) median

AxisJack MoylanMedianPct
Shootingshots p902.56on target 55.9%0.9398th
Scoringgoals p900.680.1099th
Creationkey passes + assists p901.581.3065th
Passingpasses p9022.09accuracy 66.2%36.759th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p901.13success 30.6%0.6276th
Duelsduels won p904.82win rate 40.5%4.3868th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p901.813.0615th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.061.3336th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1194 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Cohort: 127 players with 450+ minutes.

For Rep. Of Ireland · national team · 2026/27

CompetitionAppsGoalsAssistsImpact
UEFA Nations League4113.8
Friendlies2317.5

International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.

Where That Sits in the Championship

Championship 2026/27: this player is in the 99th percentile of 500 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.26.9

5.9 per match — 99th percentile of 500 qualifying Championship players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Cardiff161031.461.315.5
2026/27Rep. Of Ireland national team6421.631.865.0
2025/26Lincoln321261.351.354.2
2024/25Lincoln30300.971.492.1
2023/24Lincoln18410.810.582.4
2023/24Shelbourne3110.711.765.1

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-11-04v West Ham9030331108.215.3Match →
2026-10-31@ Wolves9000110005.71.2Match →
2026-10-24v Birmingham8700003307.36.4Match →
2026-10-17@ Middlesbrough901132137.69.4Match →
2026-10-13v Watford6920641008.311.4Match →
2026-10-10@ Blackburn9001102107.26.3Match →
2026-10-04Rep. Of Ireland v Israel6900005107.23.8
2026-10-01Rep. Of Ireland v Austria8600000106.62.4
2026-09-27Israel v Rep. Of Ireland6811111008.38.1
2026-09-24Kosovo v Rep. Of Ireland sub2900000006.21

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 1.85 at home (924 min), 0.90 away (698 min); Shots 3.31 at home (924 min), 1.42 away (698 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Jack Moylan: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 1 on 2026-09-24 to 15.3 on 2026-11-04.2026-09-242026-11-04

TACTIX Model: Jack Moylan’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Jack Moylan’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does Jack Moylan average per 90?
Jack Moylan averages 2.56 shots per 90 minutes in Championship 2026/27 (1194 minutes) — higher than 98% of 127 Championship midfielders with 450+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does Jack Moylan have this season?
This season Jack Moylan has 14 goals and 5 assists in 22 appearances (1622 minutes played).
Does Jack Moylan start every game?
Jack Moylan started 19 of 22 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 74 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does Jack Moylan get booked?
Jack Moylan was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 1 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.