Max Weiß Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Burnley

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Burnley · Position: Goalkeeper · Born: 15 Jun 2004 (age 22) · Nationality: Germany.

Next: Cardiff v Burnley · Championship · Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT · Cardiff allow 6.0 shots on target per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Max Weiß (Burnley, goalkeeper) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 8 appearances in 2026/27 (727 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in Championship: 2.14, higher than 19% of 27 goalkeepers. Started 8 of 8. Next: Cardiff v Burnley, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Max Weiß has seven appearances and 630 minutes in the Championship 2026/27 as a goalkeeper for Burnley.

Weiß’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.4 per match over seven appearances in Championship matches, the 17th percentile of 481 qualifying Championship players.

In 7 of the last 9 appearances that recorded it, Max Weiß had two or more saves (all competitions).

Max Weiß (Burnley) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.3 per match across eight appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 12 September 2026).

1.3
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 8 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Max Weiß is a goalkeeper at Burnley, with seven appearances and 630 minutes in the Championship 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 1.4 per match across seven appearances in Championship matches, the 17th percentile of 481 qualifying Championship players. Max Weiß has started 8 of eight appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 91 minutes. That is 50% of the Championship minutes available to him (630 of 1260 across 14 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Max Weiß has saved 48.4% of the shots on target faced in the Championship 2026/27 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 4.43 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 0.0% of appearances. Home and away differ: 1.30 saves per 90 at home (277 minutes) against 3.00 away (360 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.

By the numbers

Max Weiß recorded two or more saves in 7 of the last 9 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Lower on the radar: Clean sheets (fourth percentile) and Goals prevented (fourth percentile), against 27 Goalkeepers, Championship 2026/27 (n = 27).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.6, 2.8, 0.9, 0.5, 0.9 — trending up, averaging 1.3 against a season figure of 1.3. Next up: Cardiff v Burnley, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT (Championship). Cardiff allow 6.0 shots on target per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Goalkeepers, Championship 2026/27 (n = 27): S. Tickle, N. Schmid and D. Grimshaw (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · All Competitions

8
Apps
0
Goals
0
Assists
727
Minutes
0
Yellow
0
Red

Started 8 of 8 appearances · 91 minutes per appearance · 50% of the Championship minutes available (630 of 1260).

Championship only: 7 apps · 1.4 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.

Max Weiß Stats per 90 · Championship 2026/27, goalkeeper

StatMax Weißvs goalkeepers
Savesper 902.14higher than 19%
Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced)48.4%higher than 4%
Goals concededper 902.29fewer than 4%
Clean sheetsof appearances0.0%higher than 4%
Passesper 9036.00higher than 57%
Pass accuracy73.4%higher than 74%

Per 90 minutes over 630 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Ranked against 27 Championship goalkeepers with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-05-18 to 2026-09-12, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Championship 2026/27, goalkeeper

Max Weiß — radar against Goalkeepers, Championship 2026/27 (n = 27)SavesGoals preventedClean sheetsDistributionHandling errorsPenalties savedDisciplineMatch rating

Max Weiß · Goalkeepers, Championship 2026/27 (n = 27) median

AxisMax WeißMedianPct
Savessaves p902.142.7919th
Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy)-0.141.714th
Clean sheetsshare of appearances0.0%28.6%4th
Distributionpasses p9036.00accuracy 73.4%33.1857th
Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better)0.000.0046th
Penalties savedcount0043rd
Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better)0.000.0035th
Match ratingaverage rating6.536.8311th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Handling errors and Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 630 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Cohort: 27 players with 450+ minutes.

Where That Sits in the Championship

Championship 2026/27: this player is in the 17th percentile of 481 qualifying players by Impact per match.07

1.4 per match — 17th percentile of 481 qualifying Championship players (5+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSaves/90Impact
2026/27Burnley8001.981.3
2025/26Burnley7002.711.3
2024/25Karlsruher SC3003.001.3
2023/24Karlsruher SC1007.005.9

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinSavesConcCardsRatingImpact
2026-09-12@ Swansea9023061.6Match →
2026-09-08@ Wrexham904107.32.8Match →
2026-09-05v Bristol City902206.20.9Match →
2026-09-02v Middlesbrough901105.90.5Match →
2026-08-29@ Norwich902406.20.9Match →
2026-08-23@ West Brom904307.92.4Match →
2026-08-16v West Ham90–206.20.5Match →
2026-08-08v Notts County971106.20.5Match →
2026-05-24v Wolves2025/26903108.51.7Match →
2026-05-18@ Arsenal2025/26902107.31.1Match →

Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Saves 1.30 at home (277 min), 3.00 away (360 min); Goals conceded 1.47 at home (367 min), 2.75 away (360 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Max Weiß: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 1.1 on 2026-05-18 to 1.6 on 2026-09-12.2026-05-182026-09-12

TACTIX Model: Max Weiß’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Max Weiß’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many saves does Max Weiß average per 90?
Max Weiß averages 2.14 saves per 90 minutes in Championship 2026/27 (630 minutes) — higher than 19% of 27 Championship goalkeepers with 450+ minutes.
What is Max Weiß’s save percentage?
Max Weiß’s save percentage is 48.4% in the Championship 2026/27 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
How many goals and assists does Max Weiß have this season?
This season Max Weiß has 0 goals and 0 assists in 8 appearances (727 minutes played).
Does Max Weiß start every game?
Max Weiß started 8 of 8 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 91 minutes per appearance (all competitions).

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.