Perry Ng Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Cardiff

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Cardiff · Position: Defender · Born: 27 Apr 1996 (age 30) · Nationality: England.

Next: Cardiff v Burnley · Championship · Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT · Burnley allow 14.9 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Perry Ng (Cardiff, defender) has 1 goal and 1 assist in 15 appearances in 2026/27 (1332 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 2.03, higher than 80% of 118 defenders. Started 15 of 15. Next: Cardiff v Burnley, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Perry Ng has 13 appearances and 1152 minutes in the Championship 2026/27 as a defender for Cardiff.

Ng’s TACTIX Impact runs at 4.0 per match over 13 appearances in Championship matches, the 93rd percentile of 500 qualifying Championship players.

In 10 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, Perry Ng had a tackle (all competitions).

Perry Ng (Cardiff) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.8 per match across 15 appearances, and has one goal and one assist in 15 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 4 November 2026).

3.8
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 15 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Perry Ng is a defender at Cardiff, with 13 appearances and 1152 minutes in the Championship 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 4.0 per match across 13 appearances in Championship matches, the 93rd percentile of 500 qualifying Championship players. Perry Ng has started 15 of 15 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 89 minutes. That is 91% of the Championship minutes available to him (1152 of 1260 across 14 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.59 tackles per 90 at home (792 minutes) against 2.50 away (540 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 118 Championship defenders with 450+ minutes: 6.09 duels won per 90 — higher than 83% and 2.03 tackles per 90 — higher than 80%. Perry Ng recorded a tackle in 10 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 118): Dribbling (elite, 95th percentile) and Duels (strong, 83rd percentile). Lower on the radar: Discipline (23rd percentile — fewer is better on this axis), against 118 Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 118).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.5, 6.2, 5.1, 8.3, 1.8 — trending down, averaging 4.6 against a season figure of 3.8. Discipline: five yellow cards in 15 appearances in 2026/27, and 1.09 fouls per 90 in the Championship. Next up: Cardiff v Burnley, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT (Championship). Burnley allow 14.9 shots per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 118): C. Doyle, R. Dickie and Lisav Naif Eissat (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · All Competitions

15
Apps
1
Goals
1
Assists
1332
Minutes
5
Yellow
0
Red

Started 15 of 15 appearances · 89 minutes per appearance · 91% of the Championship minutes available (1152 of 1260).

Championship only: 13 apps · 4 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.

Perry Ng Stats per 90 · Championship 2026/27, defender

StatPerry Ngvs defenders
Tacklesper 902.03higher than 80%
Interceptionsper 901.17higher than 59%
Blocksper 900.39higher than 36%
Duels wonper 906.09higher than 83%
Duel win rate60.0%higher than 61%
Fouls committedper 901.09fewer than 26%
Cardsper 900.31fewer than 22%
Passesper 9054.22higher than 72%
Pass accuracy84.3%higher than 61%

Per 90 minutes over 1152 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Ranked against 118 Championship defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-02 to 2026-11-04, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Championship 2026/27, defender

Perry Ng — radar against Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 118)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

Perry Ng · Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 118) median

AxisPerry NgMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.78on target 30.0%0.4280th
Scoringgoals p900.080.0072nd
Creationkey passes + assists p900.860.5176th
Passingpasses p9054.22accuracy 84.3%44.7072nd
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.94success 54.5%0.2495th
Duelsduels won p906.09win rate 60.0%4.6383rd
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p903.593.2364th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.411.0077th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1152 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Cohort: 118 players with 450+ minutes.

Where That Sits in the Championship

Championship 2026/27: this player is in the 93th percentile of 500 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.26.9

4 per match — 93th percentile of 500 qualifying Championship players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Cardiff15113.040.683.8
2025/26Cardiff39652.931.153.8
2024/25Cardiff37113.290.973.4
2023/24Cardiff40644.480.914.8
2022/23Cardiff44222.750.582.8
2021/22Cardiff41033.170.503.0
2020/21Cardiff19032.960.663.1
2020/21Crewe16103.751.064.2
2019/20Crewe31253.801.233.9

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-11-04v West Ham7200100106.21.5Match →
2026-10-31@ Wolves90001014076.2Match →
2026-10-24v Birmingham9000000208.25.1Match →
2026-10-13v Watford900100337.38.3Match →
2026-10-10@ Blackburn9000000106.31.8Match →
2026-09-19v Charlton9000102106.93.3Match →
2026-09-12@ Bolton900000147.33.8Match →
2026-09-08v Stoke City900010127.23.8Match →
2026-09-05@ Portsmouth9000110106.62.3Match →
2026-09-02@ QPR901032137.98.8Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 1.59 at home (792 min), 2.50 away (540 min); Interceptions 0.91 at home (792 min), 1.33 away (540 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Perry Ng: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 8.8 on 2026-09-02 to 1.5 on 2026-11-04.2026-09-022026-11-04

TACTIX Model: Perry Ng’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Perry Ng’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tackles does Perry Ng average per 90?
Perry Ng averages 2.03 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2026/27 (1152 minutes) — higher than 80% of 118 Championship defenders with 450+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does Perry Ng have this season?
This season Perry Ng has 1 goal and 1 assist in 15 appearances (1332 minutes played).
Does Perry Ng start every game?
Perry Ng started 15 of 15 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 89 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does Perry Ng get booked?
Perry Ng was booked in 4 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 5 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.