Carlos Baleba Stats
Club: Manchester United · Position: Midfielder · Born: 3 Jan 2004 (age 22) · Nationality: Cameroon.
Now at Manchester United. The 2025/26 season below was played at Brighton — use the season buttons above for their other campaigns.
Next: Manchester United v Aston Villa · Premier League · Sun 8 Nov, 16:30 GMT · Aston Villa allow 14.9 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Carlos Baleba (Manchester United, midfielder) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 40 appearances in 2025/26 (2252 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier League: 0.64, higher than 32% of 139 midfielders. Started 31 of 40. Next: Manchester United v Aston Villa, Sun 8 Nov, 16:30 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Carlos Baleba has 31 appearances and 1677 minutes in the Premier League 2025/26 as a midfielder for Brighton.
Baleba’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.8 per match over 31 appearances in Premier League matches, the 22nd percentile of 414 qualifying Premier League players.
Against midfielders in the Premier League 2025/26, Carlos Baleba stands out on 1.56 interceptions per 90 (higher than 94%); the cohort is 139 players with 450+ minutes.
Carlos Baleba (Manchester United) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 40 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 3 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 40 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Carlos Baleba is a midfielder at Brighton, with 31 appearances and 1677 minutes in the Premier League 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 1.8 per match across 31 appearances in Premier League matches, the 22nd percentile of 414 qualifying Premier League players. Carlos Baleba has started 31 of 40 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 56 minutes. That is 49% of the Premier League minutes available to him (1677 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 139 Premier League midfielders with 450+ minutes: 1.56 interceptions per 90 — higher than 94%. Shots on target per 90 is down from 0.37 last season (2670 minutes in the Premier League) to 0.11 in 2025/26. Carlos Baleba recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, Premier League 2025/26 (n = 139): Defending (strong, 73rd percentile). Lower on the radar: Creation (10th percentile) and Scoring (10th percentile), against 139 Midfielders, Premier League 2025/26 (n = 139).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.0, 1.7, 2.6, 3.2, 1.9 — broadly level, averaging 2.5 against a season figure of 1.9. Discipline: nine yellow cards in 40 appearances in 2025/26, and 1.66 fouls per 90 in the Premier League. For Cameroon this season: five appearances in Africa Cup of Nations — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Manchester United v Aston Villa, Sun 8 Nov, 16:30 GMT (Premier League). Aston Villa allow 14.9 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Premier League 2025/26 (n = 139): M. Ugarte, João Gomes and D. Kamada (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025/26 · All Competitions
Started 31 of 40 appearances, 9 from the bench · 56 minutes per appearance · 49% of the Premier League minutes available (1677 of 3420).
Premier League only: 31 apps · 1.8 Impact per match in 2025/26. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.
Carlos Baleba Stats per 90 · Premier League 2025/26, midfielder
| Stat | Carlos Baleba | vs midfielders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 40.14 | higher than 48% | 43.82 |
| Pass accuracy | 86.1% | higher than 71% | 87.9% |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.48 | higher than 14% | 0.74 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.64 | higher than 32% | 0.88 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.11 | higher than 10% | 0.37 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.64 | higher than 50% | 1.11 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.99 | higher than 55% | 2.66 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.56 | higher than 94% | 1.55 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.66 | fewer than 18% | 1.35 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.27 | fewer than 32% | 0.30 |
Per 90 minutes over 1677 minutes in Premier League 2025/26. Ranked against 139 Premier League midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2670 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot8 of 10
- 1+ shot on target2 of 10
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-05-09 to 2026-11-03, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Shooting 2025/26
Carlos Baleba took 20 shots worth 0.57 non-penalty xG in the Premier League in 2025/26 and scored zero non-penalty goals — −0.57 against what the chances were worth.
Shot data: Understat; TACTIX holds 20 shots for this player in 2025/26, over 15 matches, to 27 June.
Profile Radar · Premier League 2025/26, midfielder
Carlos Baleba · Midfielders, Premier League 2025/26 (n = 139) median
| Axis | Carlos Baleba | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.64on target 16.7% | 0.82 | 32nd |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 10th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.48 | 1.16 | 10th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 40.14accuracy 86.1% | 40.85 | 48th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.64success 48.0% | 0.65 | 50th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.47win rate 50.0% | 4.86 | 65th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.86 | 3.02 | 73rd |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.93 | 1.37 | 82nd |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1677 minutes in Premier League 2025/26. Cohort: 139 players with 450+ minutes.
For Cameroon · national team · 2025/26
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Africa Cup of Nations | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in the Premier League
1.8 per match — 22th percentile of 414 qualifying Premier League players (10+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-03 | Manchester United v AS Roma2026/27 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 3 | Match → |
| 2026-10-31 | Chelsea v Manchester United2026/27 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.7 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2026-10-25 | Manchester United v Bournemouth2026/27 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.6 | Match → |
| 2026-10-21 | Como v Manchester United2026/27 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5.8 | 3.2 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-18 | Leeds v Manchester United2026/27 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.9 | Match → |
| 2026-10-13 | Atletico Madrid v Manchester United2026/27 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.5 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | Manchester United v Tottenham2026/27 sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.7 | Match → |
| 2026-05-24 | v Manchester United sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.4 | Match → |
| 2026-05-17 | @ Leeds | 82 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3.3 | Match → |
| 2026-05-09 | v Wolves | 76 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 4.3 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025/26 · all competitions: Key passes 0.48 at home (1125 min), 0.48 away (1127 min); Shots 0.56 at home (1125 min), 0.72 away (1127 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Carlos Baleba’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Carlos Baleba average per 90?
- Carlos Baleba averages 0.64 shots per 90 minutes in Premier League 2025/26 (1677 minutes) — higher than 32% of 139 Premier League midfielders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Carlos Baleba have this season?
- This season Carlos Baleba has 0 goals and 0 assists in 40 appearances (2252 minutes played).
- Does Carlos Baleba start every game?
- Carlos Baleba started 31 of 40 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 56 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Carlos Baleba get booked?
- Carlos Baleba was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 9 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.
Fantasy Premier League · This Season, FPL’s Own Figures
Injured — FPL gives a 0% chance of playing next round. FPL’s note: “Hamstring injury - Unknown return date”
| Gameweek | Opponent | Minutes | FPL points |
|---|---|---|---|
| GW9 | CHE (A) | 57 | 1 |
| GW8 | BOU (H) | 71 | 2 |
| GW7 | LEE (A) | 73 | 2 |
| GW6 | TOT (H) | 31 | 3 |
| GW5 | FUL (A) | 0 | 0 |
His last 5 gameweeks with a fixture, newest first; a double gameweek’s two matches are added together.
MUN’s next 6 gameweeks. Difficulty 1 (easiest) to 5 is TACTIX’s venue-adjusted rating of the opponent, not FPL’s FDR — the method is on the FPL hub.
His projected FPL points for each of the next six gameweeks are in TACTIX Pro. Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ · FPL stats by position · FPL hub
TACTIX is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to the Premier League. Fantasy Premier League and FPL are trademarks of the Premier League.